Recommendations


Visas for Studying in Spain

Students from countries within the European Union do not need a student visa to attend our Spanish courses.

Furthermore, for courses lasting less than 90 days (12 weeks), students from any of the following countries will not require a student visa either: Andorra, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Israel, Japan, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland and USA.

If you do not hold a passport issued by any of the aforementioned countries and/or your Spanish course lasts for less than 90 days (none of the courses provided by RUTA Ñ exceed this duration), please read the following information carefully.

  1. Contact your local Spanish embassy or consulate preferably 120 days (at least 60 days) before your departure to enquire about the requirements for obtaining a student visa.
  2. Book your place on your chosen RUTA Ñ course, indicating your nationality and that you need a letter of invitation to study (tell us about any other visa requirements). In order to process your visa, your local embassy may contact RUTA Ñ to confirm that the price of the course (including accommodation) has been paid in full.
  3. RUTA Ñ will immediately send you the course registration certificate (letter of invitation to study) by recorded delivery, as well as a further copy via e-mail.

Back to top

 Course registration certificate – your letter of invitation to study

This document is essential in order for the local Spanish embassy or consulate to grant you a visa for studying in Spain. It serves as proof that you have registered on a Spanish course and contains your name, details of the course and the accommodation, the course dates and confirmation that the cost of both the course and the accommodation have been paid in full. It must be signed by the director of RUTA Ñ and carry the centre’s official stamp.

Back to top

Spanish student visa application form.

Complete the form to request your student visa. Remember to enclose all necessary documents, including the course registration certificate issued by RUTA Ñ. Some countries allow you to submit your application by fax.

Please note that, whilst RUTA Ñ is happy to help in any way during the visa application process, we must operate within the guidelines issued by your local Spanish embassy. It is the embassy that will make the final decision on whether to issue your visa.

In the event that your visa application is rejected or withdrawn after you have paid for the course, RUTA Ñ promises to refund the full amount paid minus an administration fee. The administration fee will be € 200. However, RUTA Ñ will not charge an administration fee if your visa application is successful and you are able to attend your chosen course.

Back to top

Common requirements for obtaining a student visa for Spain.

  • Valid passport with at least 120 days left before the expiry date.
  • Completed visa application form.
  • Course registration certificate.
  • Proof of financial resources (document proving that you have sufficient financial resources to cover your living costs in Spain).
  • Private insurance policy. The price of all RUTA Ñ courses includes travel insurance that covers the student for the duration of the course. This information will be duly noted on the letter of invitation to study.
  • Confirmation of accommodation details during your time in Spain (to be provided by RUTA Ñ).
  • Confirmation from RUTA Ñ that the price of the course (including accommodation) has been paid in full.

The rules and regulations governing student visas for Spain are constantly changing. Here at RUTA Ñ we do everything we can to stay up to date with all the changes, but we cannot guarantee that the information we provide is complete and correct at all times. RUTA Ñ cannot be held responsible for your visa application and we strongly recommend that you contact your local Spanish embassy or consulate as soon as possible to enquire about the requirements that apply in your country in order to ensure that you have all the necessary documents on time.

Back to top

FAQ’s on student visas for Spain

Who is classed as a student?

Foreign nationals who come to Spain for the sole purpose of studying, to conduct research, to complete a placement or any other not-for-profit activity at a recognised and official centre in Spain (i.e. educational, scientific, public or private centre).

Who needs a visa to study in Spain?

Foreign students who wish to continue their studies in Spain must request the corresponding visa from their local embassy or consulate before arrival in the country. Proof of previous studies in the country must also be provided.

Students who do not require a visa for a stay of less than 90 days will not need to request a visa unless the duration of their stay in Spain exceeds the 90 day limit.

How long does a student visa last?

It is valid for the duration of your RUTA Ñ Spanish course.

Can the visa be renewed?

Yes, your student visa for Spain can be renewed.

When does the visa expire?

- When the activity for which the visa was initially granted comes to an end.

- At the end of the validity period.

Can family members of foreign students come too?

Students who have obtained a visa to study in Spain may request the corresponding visas to allow their family members to enter and stay in Spain for the duration of the corresponding course or research.

Back to top

Luggage

The luggage you will need will depend on the duration of your chosen course.

Please note that:

  • All our courses take place in spring and summer, therefore the warm clothing you will need will be minimal.
  • On hiking days, your luggage will be carried on Ruta Ñ vehicles to make things easier.
  • Students have the option of one load of washing and access to an iron with each host family. However, this service is not available when accommodation is provided in hotels.
  • Remember to pack the following essential items: waterproof, sunhat or cap, comfortable footwear suitable for hiking in the countryside, sun cream and swimwear.

To give you an idea of the kind of weather you can expect, listed below are the average temperatures recorded in Ciudad Real province during the months when we run our courses (data source: INE):

April May June July August September
15.3 ºC 17.5 ºC 22.5 ºC 28.6 ºC 27.4 ºC 21.7 ºC

HIKING TIPS

Details:

  • The average length of the hiking routes is 20 km.
  • A support vehicle will accompany the students on hiking days. The vehicle will carry water, a first aid kit, etc.
  • A catered lunch will be served at a specific point along the route.

Back to top

Tips

Hiking does not require any special physical preparation.

Good footwear is a must

Wearing the correct footwear is essential for hiking. In theory you can use any comfortable footwear, as long as it has been broken in. Never use footwear for the first time on a hike.

However, since we will come across all kinds of terrain on our hiking routes, you should choose the most appropriate footwear.

There is a wide range of suitable products on the market today, but whichever one you choose should provide good ankle support. In any case, we recommend you consult with an expert before purchasing hiking boots.

A rucksack is also an important item to bring, although for short one-day hikes you won’t need anything special: something in which to carry a snack (fruit), a hat, a basic first aid kit and, depending on the time of year, a warm jacket/sweater, sunglasses, a waterproof and, most importantly, water. In fact, if we come across a spring you should fill up your water bottles while you have the chance (check that it is drinking water first) because you never know when we will come across another.

Good hiking habits

Good habits can be a decisive factor in ensuring that our first experience of hiking is a positive one and leaves us wanting more.

It’s a good idea to know your route (at least in theory) and to be well equipped. But you must also learn to pace yourself.

When hiking, it’s important that you don’t use up all your energy and you walk at a relaxed pace. So don’t get frustrated if at first you feel your energy is flagging, your legs are failing to respond and uphill climbs seem to go on forever.

Little by little, you will gain in experience. You should also remember to warm up. You should do some stretching both before and after hiking to prepare your muscles.

Tips for a great hike

  • Use comfortable footwear that has already been broken in and is neither too tight nor too loose.
  • Wrap up warm when you stop so that you don’t catch cold.
  • Drink plenty of water when hiking, but don’t drink while you are sweating, simply rinse your mouth out instead.
  • Keep a steady rhythm, changes in pace can be very tiring.
  • Remember: go up with the heart, come down with the legs.
  • When climbing steep slopes, it’s your heart that doing most of the work; when coming down a steep slope, it’s the knees and the tips of the toes that are doing the work.
  • When walking along roads always stay alert to approaching cars and walk on the left in single file.
  • Avoid fizzy drinks when hiking; isotonic drinks are best.

Eco-friendly hiking.

  • Never discard or bury your rubbish. Dispose of it at a waste collection point.
  • Be extremely careful with fire. Never light a camp fire.
  • Be respectful to springs, rivers and other water courses. Do not pollute them with soap, detergent, contaminants or waste of any kind.
  • Do not pick flowers, break branches or bother the animals.
  • Cross farmland using the tracks provided, never walk on sown fields. Securely close any gates that go you through to prevent cattle or other animals from escaping.

Back to top